OCEANS 2018 Charleston Advance Technical Program   (Click on a session title to view the session's details.  )

These times are part of the Advance PRELIMINARY Program, subject to change without notice.
Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9   Room 10 Room 11 Room 12 Room 13 Room 14 Room Ballroom C1   Room Ballroom C2 Room Ballroom C3 Exhibit Hall
Tuesday
Oct 23

1:40 PM

to

3:00 PM
10.1.1 Vehicle Design
Session Chair(s):
R. Crout
High Efficiency Hydraulic System for Battery Powered Hybrid Vehicles
Author: Molly Curran
Time: 1:40 PM
An Analysis of Simplifying Model Assumptions for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Michael Kepler
Time: 2:00 PM
Data-Driven Vessel Operational Profile Based on t-SNE and Hierarchical Clustering
Author: Anna Swider
Time: 2:20 PM
2.3 Acoutic Signal Modeling
Session Chair(s):
G. Potty
Modeling of Underwater Acoustic Channels for Communication System Testing
Author: Christian Schlegel
Time: 1:40 PM
Quaternion based representation of vector sensor receiver
Author: Farheen Fauziya
Time: 2:00 PM
Noisy Vibrational Response Estimation of a Cylindrical Object: Identification and Tracking
Author: James Candy
Time: 2:20 PM
Ocean Monitoring Framework based on Compressive Sensing using Acoustic Sensor Networks
Author: Rahul Mourya
Time: 2:40 PM
3.1.1 PID-Based Control of AUVs
Session Chair(s):
J. Rowley
Depth Control of Floating Ocean Seismograph Based on Variable Buoyancy System
Author: Chenyun Zhang
Time: 1:40 PM
The design of control system based on autonomous underwater helicopter
Author: Xun Liu
Time: 2:00 PM
9.3.1 Offshore Structure Performance
Session Chair(s):
H. Yoon
The Performance of Suction Caissons for Floating Offshore Wind Turbines under Inclined Cyclic Survival Loads
Author: Charles Aubeny
Time: 1:40 PM
Response of a Monopile Substructure due to Breaking Wave Impacts
Author: Vijaya Kumar Govindasamy
Time: 2:00 PM
Hydrodynamic forces on a cylinder with anode
Author: Panneer Selvam Rajamanickam
Time: 2:20 PM
Hydro-Structural Behavior of Large Circular Cofferdam System under Marine Conditions
Author: Jeongsoo Kim
Time: 2:40 PM
10.4.5 Glider Observations
Session Chair(s):
A. Williams
VBS design and modelling for a coastal underwater glider
Author: Juan Orozco
Time: 1:40 PM
Suspended particle characteristics from a Glider integrated LISST sensor
Author: Travis Miles
Time: 2:00 PM
Oculus Coastal Glider, a New Shallow-Water Oceanographic Glider
Author: Timothy Osse
Time: 2:20 PM
Spiral Gliding Experiments of the Underwater Glider for Long-term Observation
Author: Tadahiro Hyakudome
Time: 2:40 PM
10.2.1 AUV/USV Navigation
Session Chair(s):
F. Ferreira
Experimental Analysis of Radio Communication Capabilities of Multiple Autonomous Surface Vehicles
Author: Ioannis Rekleitis
Time: 1:40 PM
A Flexible Problem Definition for Event-Based Missions for Evaluation of Autonomous System Behavior
Author: William Roberts
Time: 2:00 PM
A vision assisted navigation method suitable for polar regions used by Autonomous Underwater Vehicle(AUV)
Author: Jiayun Lin
Time: 2:20 PM
Applying Structured Light Laser Imaging to Underwater Obstacle Avoidance and Navigation
Author: Isaac Vandor
Time: 2:40 PM
Tuesday
Oct 23
1:40 PM
to
3:00 PM
CH.4.1 Innovative Tools and Devices
Session Chair(s):
T. Vo
A Geospatial Analysis of +50,000 Citizen-Science collected GPS Flood Extents and Street-Level Hydrodynamic Model Forecasts during the 2017 King Tide in Hampton Roads, VA
Author: Jon Loftis
Time: 1:40 PM
Low Cost Expendable Buoys for Under Ice Data Collection
Author: Daniel Langis
Time: 2:00 PM
Evaluation of Electrode Materials for Benthic Microbial Fuel Cell Applications
Author: Clint Callanan
Time: 2:20 PM
3.6 Tethers & Connectors
Session Chair(s):
M. Malchiodi
Design of tether cable for a deep-sea walking ROV, Crabster CR6000
Author: Jin-Yeong Park
Time: 1:40 PM
Mechanical design consideration of an Underwater Inflatable Co-prime Sonar Array (UICSA)
Author: Yanjun Li
Time: 2:00 PM
Development of full depth fiber optic cable ROV (UROV11K) system
Author: Hidehiko Nakajoh
Time: 2:20 PM
Power System for Tether Back-up and Resident ROVs
Author: Thomas Valdez
Time: 2:40 PM
CH.1.1 Geological sampling and modeling
Session Chair(s):
J. Kist
Mapping Sand Resources on the Near (3-8 Nautical Mile) Outer Continental Shelf of the Southeastern US: Investigating Regional Trends in Sediment Thicknesses, Age Estimates, and Geologic Evolution
Author: Katherine Luciano
Time: 1:40 PM
A semi-supervised learning approach to polymetallic nodule parameter modeling
Author: Hari Vishnu
Time: 2:00 PM
Design of a Prototype Automatic Push Corer for ROVs
Author: Yu-Cheng Chou
Time: 2:20 PM
Review of Modeling Techniques for Marine Debris Flows
Author: Anita Brown
Time: 2:40 PM
7.7 E - M Sensing
Session Chair(s):
M. Dhanak
Transient electromagnetic detection of unexploded ordnance buried in underwater sediments
Author: Yue Zhao
Time: 1:40 PM
Magnetic signature of surface waves measured in a laboratory experiment
Author: John Kluge
Time: 2:00 PM
Real-Time Localization of a Magnetic Anomaly
Author: Manhar Dhanak
Time: 2:20 PM
Optimizing Correlations of Magnetic and Hydrodynamic Signatures
Author: Eric Nieves
Time: 2:40 PM
6.5 Artificial Upwelling and Downwelling
Session Chair(s):
M. Miyoshi
Preliminary Study on Monitoring System for the Demonstration Area of Artificial Upwelling
Author: Zhenyu Xu
Time: 1:40 PM
Effect of inclination on the efficiency of artificial upwelling under the ocean current conditions
Author: Wei Fan
Time: 2:00 PM
The CFD simulation and experiment of a venturi-type artificial downwelling device
Author: Tiancheng Lin
Time: 2:20 PM
Future Prospects of Marine Aquaculture
Author: Arne Fredheim
Time: 2:40 PM
2.1.1 Sonar Signal Processing I
Session Chair(s):
M. Pinto
Measurement of Tonal Noise of Underwater Vehicle using Virtual Synthetic Array in Near-field
Author: Taewoong Kang
Time: 1:40 PM
Single hydrophone underwater source hyperbolic passive localization using multipath arrivals in shallow water
Author: He Wang
Time: 2:00 PM
MIMO Sonar DOA Estimation Based on Improved Transmitting Diversity Smoothing (TDS)
Author: Kuan Fan
Time: 2:20 PM
Noncircularity-Exploitation to Design the Sparse Array for DoA Estimation
Author: Monika Agrawal
Time: 2:40 PM
Tuesday
Oct 23
1:40 PM
to
3:00 PM
10.4.1 AUV Design
Session Chair(s):
E. Maehle
Motion Control of Autonomous Underwater Glider Based on ISMC
Author: Xiuye Tao
Time: 1:40 PM
Hydrodynamic Analysis of an Underwater Vehicle in Free Dive
Author: John Webster
Time: 2:00 PM
Modeling and simulation of a spherical exploration AUV
Author: Alfredo Martins
Time: 2:20 PM
Aquanaut, an autonomous underwater robotic vehicle and hybrid subsea platform
Author: Sean Halpin
Time: 2:40 PM
Student Poster Competition
Coding for Short Messages in Multipath Underwater Acoustic Communication Channels
Mr. Mohammadhossein Behgam
Using LAUVs in highly dynamic environments: influence of the tidal estuarine outflow in the thermocline structure
Ms. Sara Cardigos
Gaussian Process Regression for Estimating Wind Speed From X-band Marine Radar Images
Mr. Xinwei Chen
Structural design of an innovative multifunctional artificial reef
Mr. Fábio Cruz
AUV self-localization in structured environments using a scanning sonar and an extended Kalman filter
Mr. João Fula
Calibration and Direction of Arrival Performance of Sonar Arrays Composed of Multiple Sub-arrays
Mr. Anil Ganti
Autonomous Marine Sampling Enhanced by Strategically Deployed Drifters in Marine Flow Fields
Ms. Johanna Hansen
Communication Constrained Trajectory Alignment For Multi-Agent Inspection via Linear Programming
Joshua Mangelson
MDNet: Multi-Patch Dense Network for Coral Classification
Md Modasshir
Investigation of a Novel Approach for Ocean Current Power Generation: The Inclined-Axis Coaxial Turbine
Mr. Dheepak Nand Kishore Khatri
Synthetic Data Generation for Deep Learning of Underwater Disparity Estimation
Ms. Elizabeth Olson
Development of an Efficient Compressor for Ocean Compressed Air Energy Storage
Mr. Vikram Patil
ALARS - Automated Launching And Recovering System for AUVs
Mr. Vítor Pinto
AUVs Telemetry Range Extension through a Multimodal Underwater Acoustic Network
Mr. William Rizzo
Altitude control of an underwater vehicle based on computer vision
Mr. Pedro Rodrigues
Kinodynamic Path Planning for Following and Tracking Vehicles
Mr. Jonatan Scharff Willners
An Improved Nonlinear Extraction of Directional Ocean Wave Spectrum from Bistatic HFSWR Using Tikhonov Regularization in Hilbert Scales
Mr. Murilo Silva
Characterization of Miniature Underwater Actuator for Biomimetic Propulsion
Katerina Soltan
Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9   Room 10 Room 11 Room 12 Room 13 Room 14 Room Ballroom C1   Room Ballroom C2 Room Ballroom C3
Tuesday
Oct 23

3:40 PM

to

5:00 PM
10.1.7 Designing for the Deep Sea
Session Chair(s):
A. Clark
Development and Application of Haidou ARV An Autonomous and Remotely Operated Vehicle for Full-Depth Ocean Detection
Author: Shuxue Yan
Time: 3:40 PM
Design and Experiment of Deep-sea Energy-storage Buoyancy Regulating System
Author: Qifeng Zhang
Time: 4:00 PM
Influence of Ambient Pressure on Performance of a Deep-sea Hydraulic Manipulator
Author: Qiyan Tian
Time: 4:20 PM
Reinforcement Learning-based Adaptive Path Planning for AUVs in Under-ice Environments
Author: Li Wei
Time: 4:40 PM
5.2 Data Visualization
Session Chair(s):
D. Hernandez
AR-ChUM: Augmented Reality Chart Update Mashup
Author: Thomas Butkiewicz
Time: 3:40 PM
Geospatial Based Analysis to Assess NOAA?s Ocean Observing System Architecture Regarding Requirement Fulfillment
Author: Brant Priest
Time: 4:00 PM
BRS Sound Exposure Modeling Tool: A system for planning, visualization and analysis
Author: Tetyana Margolina
Time: 4:20 PM
Autonomous Targeted Sampling of the Deep Chlorophyll Maximum Layer in a Subtropical North Pacific Eddy
Author: James Birch
Time: 4:40 PM
3.1.2 Automatic Control
Session Chair(s):
G. Acosta
Development of the Guidance Navigation and Control System of the Folaga AUV for Autonomous Acoustic Surveys in the WiMUST Project
Author: Michael Alibani
Time: 3:40 PM
Autonomous Unmanned Surface Vehicle (USV): A Paradigm Shift for Harbor Security and Underwater Bathymetric Imaging
Author: Jack Rowley
Time: 4:00 PM
Path Tracking Error Analysis for Underwater Glider Navigation in a Spatially and Temporally Varying Flow Field
Author: Mengxue Hou
Time: 4:20 PM
Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Landing on Maritime Vessels using Signal Prediction of the Ship Motion
Author: Shadi Abujoub
Time: 4:40 PM
9.3.2 Offshore Structures
Session Chair(s):
V. Govindasamy
Innovative monitoring strategies for multifunctional artificial reefs.
Author: Dmytro Maslov
Time: 3:40 PM
New Opportunities for Offshore Oil and Gas Platforms ? Efficient, Effective, and Adaptable Facilities for Offshore Research, Monitoring, and Technology Testing
Author: Kent Satterlee
Time: 4:00 PM
The Corrosion and Biofouling Characteristics of Sealed vs. Perforated Offshore Monopile Interiors
Author: Monica Maher
Time: 4:20 PM
10.4.4 AUV & ROV Propulsion
Session Chair(s):
S. Pawar, J. Boehm
Characterization, Modeling, and Simulation of an ROV Thruster using a Six Degree-of-Freedom Load Cell
Author: Jordan Boehm
Time: 3:40 PM
Design of Ducted Propulsors for Towing AUVs
Author: Suraj Pawar
Time: 4:00 PM
Feasibility Demonstration of Fan-wing Propulsion System Running in Underwater Environment
Author: Meng Lingshuai
Time: 4:20 PM
Effect of Flow Interaction between Median Paired and Caudal Fins on Propulsion
Author: Jason Geder
Time: 4:40 PM
10.2.2 Vehicle Navigation
Session Chair(s):
Z. Song
A Novel Device for AUV Tracking and Localization
Author: Puzhe Zhou
Time: 3:40 PM
Optimising the performance of a longe range Ultra Short BaseLine tracking and telemetry system
Author: Geraint West
Time: 4:00 PM
Uncertainty Analysis of Ultra-Short- and Long-Baseline Localization Systems for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Eric Wolbrecht
Time: 4:20 PM
An Adaptive Route Plan Technique with Risk Contour for Autonomous Navigation of Surface Vehicles
Author: Mingi Jeong
Time: 4:40 PM
Tuesday
Oct 23
3:40 PM
to
5:00 PM
CH.4.6 Adaptive or Learning Sampling
Session Chair(s):
M. Rahmati, S. Kemna
Set-Based Inverse Kinematics control of an UVMS within the DexROV project
Author: Daniele Di Vito
Time: 3:40 PM
Surfacing strategies for multi-robot adaptive informative sampling with a surface-base data hub
Author: Stephanie Kemna
Time: 4:00 PM
SLAM-based Adaptive Sampling Using Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Mehdi Rahmati
Time: 4:20 PM
Adaptive Modulation for Underwater Acoustic Communications Based on Reinforcement Learning
Author: Qiang Fu
Time: 4:40 PM
CH.4.8 Magnetic Field Studies
Session Chair(s):
M. Malchiodi
Evaluation of Magnetic Field Variations Induced by Submesoscale Processes in the Shallow Water Ocean Environment
Author: Alexander Soloviev
Time: 3:40 PM
Measurement of a 3D Coil Applied to Underwater Magneto-Inductive Communication
Author: Jean-François Bousquet
Time: 4:00 PM
A magnetic dipole model of corrosion related shaft-rate electromagnetic fields for vessels
Author: Wenzhao Ji
Time: 4:20 PM
A sliding mass wave energy converter.
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 4:40 PM
CH.1.2 Green and Gray Infrastructure
Session Chair(s):
J. Dusek
Environmentally friendly shore protection using Geosynthetic tubes: A case study from East coast of India
Author: Kiran Appukuttan Nadar Santhakumari
Time: 3:40 PM
Hydrodynamic and Geotechnical Stability of Geo-Tube and Gabion Armored Embankment
Author: Selvaraj Sherlin Prem Nishold
Time: 4:00 PM
Hydrodynamics of Mangrove Roots and its Applications in Coastal Protection
Author: Amirkhosro Kazemi
Time: 4:20 PM
7.6 Optical Communication
Session Chair(s):
Y. Li
Influence of Temporal Dispersion on the Undersea Wireless Optical Communication and Its Mitigation using MLSE
Author: Guanjun Gao
Time: 3:40 PM
Data Agile Underwater Optical Communication Link using Flexible Data Formats and Orbital Angular Momentum Multiplexing
Author: Jerome Miller
Time: 4:00 PM
Simulation of Photon Distribution in Underwater Laser Communication
Author: Ming Xu
Time: 4:20 PM
Quantitative assessment of camera calibration for 3D reconstruction of underwater scenes in the presence of refraction
Author: Yuri Rzhanov
Time: 4:40 PM
CH.2 Port Logistics, Resilience and Security
Session Chair(s):
S. Meyers, M. Luther
Real Time Observations of Oceanographic and Meteorological Parameters for Maritime Transportation: Origins and Novel Applications
Author: Mark Luther
Time: 3:40 PM
Use of AIS Data to Quantify Wakes from Large Vessels and the Risk to the Shoreline Environment in Tampa Bay
Author: Steven Meyers
Time: 4:00 PM
Vortex induced vibration of three rigidly coupled cylinders in equilateral triangle arrangement at small spacing ratio
Author: Peng Han
Time: 4:20 PM
2.1.2 Sonar Signal Processing II
Session Chair(s):
M. Agrawal
A Fault Tolerant Time Synchronization Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Networks
Author: Xuandi Sun
Time: 3:40 PM
Wideband Signal Processing Techniques for Interferometric Sonars
Author: Cornel Ioana
Time: 4:00 PM
An Efficient Time Synchronization Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Networks with Capability of Prediction
Author: Xuandi Sun
Time: 4:20 PM
Optimal Mismatched Filter Design with a Controllable Maximum Loss
Author: Yuliang He
Time: 4:40 PM
Tuesday
Oct 23
3:40 PM
to
5:00 PM
10.4.3 Micro AUVs
Session Chair(s):
N. Radford
Design, Modeling and Control of a Micro AUV
Author: Tomas Salgado Jimenez
Time: 3:40 PM
Modelling and CFD Simulation of a Micro Autonomous Underwater Vehicle SEMBIO
Author: Erik Maehle
Time: 4:00 PM
Self-Localization of Micro AUVs Using a Low-Power, Low-Cost Acoustic Modem
Author: Jan Heitmann
Time: 4:20 PM
Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9   Room 10 Room 11 Room 12 Room 13 Room 14 Room Ballroom C1   Room Ballroom C2 Room Ballroom C3
Wednesday
Oct 24

11:10 AM

to

12:30 PM
10.1.2 ASV Design
Session Chair(s):
M. Thein
Small Energy Harvesting Autonomous Surface Vehicle
Author: John Lund
Time: 11:10 AM
An Ocean Robot With A Winch ? Examing a new dimension in unmanned surface vehicle capabilities
Author: Ryan Carlon
Time: 11:30 AM
An Autonomous Surface Vehicle for Long Term Operations
Author: Jason Moulton
Time: 11:50 AM
Omnidirectional Surface Vehicle for Fish Cage Inspection
Author: Qiuyang Tao
Time: 12:10 PM
10.3.1 Biorobotics & Biomimetics
Session Chair(s):
A. Kazemi
A Modular Biolocomotion Emulator for Hydrodynamic Testing in a Towing Tank
Author: Craig Woolsey
Time: 11:10 AM
Study on the operation method of the crablike Robot's chelipeds
Author: Gang Wang
Time: 11:30 AM
Structural Design and Stroke Kinematics Analysis of a Water Strider Robot
Author: Gang Wu
Time: 11:50 AM
Modeling and Control of a Bio-Inspired Underwater Vessel with Undulating-Fin Propulsion
Author: Mohammad Uddin
Time: 12:10 PM
2.2.1 Sonar Array Design I
Session Chair(s):
M. Malchiodi
Optimal design of frequency-invariant beamformers for circular arrays
Author: Guangyu Jiang
Time: 11:10 AM
Transmitter Pattern Optimization by Conformal Antenna Shape Design
Author: Christoph Zimmer
Time: 11:30 AM
The Design of 3D Forward-looking Sonar and Data Processing Methord
Author: Xiaodong Liu
Time: 11:50 AM
Split Aperture Coprime Beamforming
Author: Stanley Pawlukiewicz
Time: 12:10 PM
7.1.1 Sonar imaging
Session Chair(s):
K. Foote, S. Negahdaripour
Underwater Forward-Scan Sonar Video Coding by Background Modeling and Synthesis for Real-Time Transmission
Author: Shahriar Negahdaripour
Time: 11:10 AM
A Comparison of Feature Detectors on Underwater Sonar Imagery
Author: Peter Tueller
Time: 11:30 AM
Analyzing Epipolar Geometry of 2-D Forward-Scan Sonar Stereo for Matching and 3-D Reconstruction
Author: Shahriar Negahdaripour
Time: 11:50 AM
Using a sonar in a different environment from that of its calibration: effects of changes in salinity and temperature
Author: Kenneth Foote
Time: 12:10 PM
10.4.2 AUV Positioning & Navigation
Session Chair(s):
B. Page
Learning Partially Structured Environmental Dynamics for Marine Robotic Navigation
Author: Lantao Liu
Time: 11:10 AM
An Underactuated Vehicle Localization Method in Marine Environments
Author: Tauhidul Alam
Time: 11:30 AM
Intelligent Decision Aids to Improve Coordination in Communication-Limited Environments
Author: Scott Sideleau
Time: 11:50 AM
AUV Position Tracking Control Using End-to-End Deep Reinforcement Learning
Author: Gerardo Acosta
Time: 12:10 PM
10.2.5 AUV Navigation; Simulation
Session Chair(s):
Y. Zheng
Application of AUV Navigation Based on Deterministic Particle Filter Algorithm
Author: Rui Nian
Time: 11:10 AM
A Multi-Layered Approach to Autonomous Surface Vehicle Map-Based Autonomy
Author: Allisa Dalpe
Time: 11:30 AM
Curved Path Following with Deep Reinforcement Learning: Results from Three Vessel Models
Author: Andreas Martinsen
Time: 11:50 AM
Adaptive Parameter Identification of Underactuated Unmanned Underwater Vehicles: A Preliminary Simulation Study
Author: Tyler Paine
Time: 12:10 PM
Wednesday
Oct 24
11:10 AM
to
12:30 PM
CH.4.2 New tools for biological sampling
Session Chair(s):
A. Morrison, H. Morrison
The Bagel: Development of a Stable Towing Frame and Consistent Procedures for Sampling Phytoplankton
Author: Julia Bachman
Time: 11:10 AM
Development of the First Flight High School Phyto-Finder's Database Web Application
Author: Charlotte Tyson
Time: 11:30 AM
Extraction and Analysis of DNA from Phytoplankton Samples Acquired Offshore the Outer Banks of North Carolina (2016-2018)
Author: Meghan Savona
Time: 11:50 AM
Sea urchin survey by small ROV - study of the Urchin barren -
Author: Junichiro Tahara
Time: 12:10 PM
5.3.1 Modelling Hydrodynamics I
Session Chair(s):
M. Luther
Including Wave Rollers in a Regional Scale Coupled Modeling System for Nearshore Applications
Author: Kacey Edwards
Time: 11:10 AM
Research on Dynamic Hydrodynamic simulation of fin stabilizer with LBM
Author: Jianfeng Li
Time: 11:30 AM
CFD Modeling of the Hydrodynamics of the CIDESI Underwater Glider.
Author: Juan Orozco-Muniz
Time: 11:50 AM
Recurrence quantification analysis: nonlinear wave dynamics in the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation, response of the Tri-pendulum type and FlanSea WEC and extreme events
Author: Aneet Dharmavaram Narendranath
Time: 12:10 PM
2.8.1 Acoustic Telemetry I
Session Chair(s):
J. Bousquet
Mobile Acoustic Communications: Real Data Analysis of Partial FFT Demodulation with Coherent Detection
Author: Milica Stojanovic
Time: 11:10 AM
FH-CSK Receiver with Fractional Fourier Transform for Covert Underwater Acoustic Communication
Author: Guen-hyeok Lee
Time: 11:30 AM
Fast Soft Demapping for Underwater Acoustic Communications With Signal Space Diversity
Author: Francois-Xavier Socheleau
Time: 11:50 AM
Development and characterization of a autonomous underwater acoustic recording system
Author: Rodrigo Emanoel Barros
Time: 12:10 PM
3.5 Buoy Technology
Session Chair(s):
H. Yoon
An ice-tethered buoy for fish and plankton research
Author: Pedro De La Torre
Time: 11:10 AM
Development of a Long-Range Marine Communication System for Fishery Buoy Searching
Author: Hyeonwoo Cho
Time: 11:30 AM
Wave module field evaluations between the NDBC SCOOP on modified 3-m foam hulls and nearby operational systems
Author: Dawn Petraitis
Time: 11:50 AM
Riders on the Storm - CARICOOS Moored Oceanographic Data Buoys during the 2017 Hurricane Season
Author: Patricia Chardon-Maldonado
Time: 12:10 PM
9.2 Ropes and Cables
Session Chair(s):
C. Aubeny
Safety Factors and Innovation in Ropes & Cables
Author: William Fronzaglia
Time: 11:10 AM
Physical Methods for Controlling Cathodic Delamination on Outboard Cable Connectors
Author: Thomas Ramotowski
Time: 11:30 AM
Acoustic Disconnect Latest Technological Improvements for Mooring Systems
Author: Tom Fulton
Time: 11:50 AM
Predictive Damage Parameter for Fiber Ropes in CBOS Fatigue
Author: Forrest Sloan
Time: 12:10 PM
2.1.3 Sonar Signal Processing III
Session Chair(s):
C. Ioana
Adaptive Matched Stochastic Resonance Enhanced Speedboat Seismoacoustic Signature under Heavy Background noise
Author: Haitao Dong
Time: 11:10 AM
Optimization of M-of-N detectors in heavy-tailed noise
Author: Douglas Abraham
Time: 11:30 AM
A Metric for Selecting Waveforms of Multi-User Wideband Active Sonars
Author: Hari Vishnu
Time: 11:50 AM
A Deep Learning Approach to Target Recognition in Side-scan Sonar Imagery
Author: Manhar Dhanak
Time: 12:10 PM
Wednesday
Oct 24
11:10 AM
to
12:30 PM
1.1 Sonar and Transducers
Session Chair(s):
J. Kist
IOT Acoustic Antenna Development for Fish Biomass Long-term Monitoring
Author: Gabriel Vasile
Time: 11:10 AM
Real-time Wideband Acoustic Signal Processing for Fish Counting
Author: Gabriel Vasile
Time: 11:30 AM
Matched mode source localization based on second order cone optimization
Author: Qi Wang
Time: 11:50 AM
Innovations in Piezoelectric Materials and their impact on Ocean Sensors and Transducers
Author: Niru Somayajula
Time: 12:10 PM
Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9   Room 10 Room 11 Room 12 Room 13 Room 14 Room Ballroom C1   Room Ballroom C2 Room Ballroom C3
Wednesday
Oct 24

1:40 PM

to

3:00 PM
10.9 Naval Architecture
Session Chair(s):
K. Boda
Numerical Prediction on Non-cavitating Noise of a New Type of Ducted Propeller
Author: Hui Xia
Time: 1:40 PM
Validation of numerical simulation on the flow field of submarine with various types of stern appendages
Author: Zhihui Jin
Time: 2:00 PM
Prediction of wave load on a large container ship
Author: Shu Zheng
Time: 2:20 PM
An underwater nature vibration analysis method of a Z-reinforced sandwich structure with cavities
Author: Zhiwei Zhou
Time: 2:40 PM
10.3.2 AUV & ROV Manipulators
Session Chair(s):
C. Woolsey
Trajectory Tracking Control of Underwater Vehicle-Manipulator Systems Using Uncertainty and Disturbance Estimator
Author: Han Han
Time: 1:40 PM
A Receding Horizon Motion Planner for Underwater Vehicle-Manipulator Systems
Author: Xinyuan Zhao
Time: 2:00 PM
Voxel Map Based Collision Detection for Underwater Manipulators
Author: Petar Trslic
Time: 2:20 PM
Development of Manipulation Purpose Small Agent Vehicle Using Momentum Gyro Wheel
Author: Juhwan Kim
Time: 2:40 PM
2.2.2 Sonar Array Design II
Session Chair(s):
M. Malchiodi
Statistical characterization of the largest DMR-whitened eigenvalue for source enumeration
Author: Jose Diaz-Santos
Time: 1:40 PM
Reconstruction of Cross-correlation Function for the Underwater Acoustical Localization
Author: Kuan Fan
Time: 2:00 PM
Use of Mode Intensity Distribution for Depth Discrimination with Horrizontal Array
Author: Peng Li
Time: 2:20 PM
Phase estimation in heavy-tailed noise for co-prime arrays
Author: Douglas Abraham
Time: 2:40 PM
7.1.2 Imaging and Vision
Session Chair(s):
C. Ancuti, A. Marouchos
3D Model-based estimation for UAV tracking
Author: Nuno Pessanha Santos
Time: 1:40 PM
A scatter removal technique to enhance underwater range-gated 3D and intensity images
Author: Jens Thielemann
Time: 2:00 PM
A Modular Sensor Suite for Underwater Reconstruction
Author: Sharmin Rahman
Time: 2:20 PM
Challenges in underwater image capture
Author: Andreas Marouchos
Time: 2:40 PM
10.4.7 AUV Imaging & Vision
Session Chair(s):
T. Alam
Synthetically Trained 3D Visual Tracker of Underwater Vehicles
Author: Karim Koreitem
Time: 1:40 PM
GPU-Assisted Learning on an Autonomous Marine Robot for Vision Based Navigation and Image Understanding
Author: Travis Manderson
Time: 2:00 PM
A new algorithm for AUV pipeline recognition and location
Author: Gang Wang
Time: 2:20 PM
Optical Mosaicking and 3D Reconstruction aboard an Underway Iver3 UUV
Author: Hunter Brown
Time: 2:40 PM
8.3 Marine Law and Security
Session Chair(s):
P. Sandifer
Liability issues of Unmanned Surface Vehicles
Author: Fausto Ferreira
Time: 1:40 PM
Channel Access Model to Predict Impact of Authentication Attack on AIS
Author: Surinder Singh
Time: 2:00 PM
All at Sea: The Modern Seascape of Cybersecurity Threats of the Maritime Industry
Author: Andrew Lee
Time: 2:20 PM
Development of a Small, Low-Cost, Networked Buoy for Persistent Ocean Monitoring and Data Acquisition
Author: Alexander Laun
Time: 2:40 PM
Wednesday
Oct 24
1:40 PM
to
3:00 PM
CH.4.3 Resilience Programs
Session Chair(s):
D. Porter
NASA's Mid-Atlantic Community and Areas at Intensive Risk Demonstration: Translating Compounding Hazards to Societal Risk
Author: Laura Rogers
Time: 1:40 PM
Development of Shoreline Response Assessment System for Planning Sustainable Coastal Structures
Author: Kiran A
Time: 2:00 PM
Evolution of NOAA Observation Portfolio Management Capabilities.
Author: Thanh Vo
Time: 2:20 PM
Indian Ocean Observation program - Two Decades of Service to the Society
Author: Kesavakumar B
Time: 2:40 PM
5.3.2 Modelling Hydrodynamics II
Session Chair(s):
M. Luther
Numerical hydrodynamic simulation of dual oscillating cylinders under different angles for ocean engineering
Author: Peisen Tan
Time: 1:40 PM
The Dynamics Modeling of the Underwater Falling Motion of the Irregular Body
Author: Xiyan Liu
Time: 2:00 PM
Hydrodynamic Force Modeling of an Irregular Body
Author: Xiyan Liu
Time: 2:20 PM
Hydrodynamics of Advanced-hull Surface Vehicles
Author: Bijoy Prasad
Time: 2:40 PM
2.8.2 Acoustic Telemetry II: OFDM
Session Chair(s):
T. Furfaro
Chirp Z-Transform Based Sparse Channel Estimation for Underwater Acoustic OFDM in Clustered Channels
Author: Xizhu Qiang
Time: 1:40 PM
An underwater acoustic OFDM communication system based on cyclic shift keying and chirp spread spectrum
Author: He Wang
Time: 2:00 PM
Analysis of Effective Signal to Noise Ratio Performance of a Typical Underwater Acoustic OFDM System
Author: Xizhu Qiang
Time: 2:20 PM
A Study on OFDM system Performance in Shallow underwater acoustic channel environment
Author: Min-sang Kim
Time: 2:40 PM
3.4.1 Moored Technologies
Session Chair(s):
R. Heitsenrether
A New Idea for Moored Profiler System
Author: Ming Xu
Time: 1:40 PM
A Long-stroke Submersible Solenoid Actuator Used for Underwater Release Device of Hybrid Profiler
Author: Puzhe Zhou
Time: 2:00 PM
Development and deployment of an estuarine microbuoy
Author: Renato Mendes
Time: 2:20 PM
Comparison of the NDBC 2.1-Meter SCOOP Buoy to the Operational 3-Meter Buoy
Author: Dawn Petraitis
Time: 2:40 PM
1.3 Sound Propagation and Scattering
Session Chair(s):
K. Foote
Striation-based signal separation with a vertical line array in the deep ocean
Author: Feiyun Wu
Time: 1:40 PM
Characteristic test of the detonation sounds device for grazing seaweed damage by fish at shallow sea area in Japan
Author: Machi Miyoshi
Time: 2:00 PM
A Direct High-order Finite Difference Solution to the Helmholtz Equation in Ocean Acoustics
Author: Wei Liu
Time: 2:20 PM
Cyclic Line Detection Based on Hypothesis Test and Experimental Verification
Author: Xingyue Zhou
Time: 2:40 PM
SS1 Monitoring and Modeling of Underwater Sound from Offshore Wind Farms
Session Chair(s):
R. Cluck, G. Potty
Overview of underwater acoustic and seismic measurements of the construction and operation of the Block Island Wind Farm
Author: James Miller
Time: 1:40 PM
Study of Three-Dimensional Underwater Sound Propagation in the Block Island Wind Farm area
Author: Ying-Tsong Lin
Time: 2:00 PM
Variations in the underwater acoustic field during pile-driving construction influence the exposure of marine mammals
Author: Kathleen Vigness-Raposa
Time: 2:20 PM
Measurements of particle motion near the seafloor during construction and operation of the Block Island Wind Farm
Author: Gopu Potty
Time: 2:40 PM
Wednesday
Oct 24
1:40 PM
to
3:00 PM
Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9   Room 10 Room 11 Room 12 Room 13 Room 14 Room Ballroom C1   Room Ballroom C2 Room Ballroom C3
Wednesday
Oct 24

3:40 PM

to

5:00 PM
2.1.6 Sonar Signals: Target ID
Session Chair(s):
G. Scott
Underwater target classification using deep leaning
Author: Chen Li
Time: 3:40 PM
Target Localization in Depth and Range from Passive Sonar
Author: Iannis Bennaceur
Time: 4:00 PM
FCN and Siamese Network for Small Target Tracking in Forward-looking Sonar Images
Author: Chuanlong Li
Time: 4:20 PM
The Use of Backscatter and Multispectral Backscatter for Object Detection in the USACE Charleston District
Author: Jennifer Kist
Time: 4:40 PM
10.3.3 AUV Simulations
Session Chair(s):
C. Woolsey
Simultaneous AUV Localization and Lagrangian Particle Tracking
Author: Zhuoyuan Song
Time: 3:40 PM
An Immersed Spheroidal Pendulum Oscillating Near a Free Surface
Author: Craig Woolsey
Time: 4:00 PM
Real-time Obstacle Avoidance of Hovercraft Based on Follow the Gap with Dynamic Window Approach
Author: Mingyu Fu
Time: 4:20 PM
A Sine-Summation Algorithm for the Prediction of Ship Deck Motion
Author: Christian Bolander
Time: 4:40 PM
2.2.3 Array Signal Processing
Session Chair(s):
S. Meyers
Sparse Spatial Spectral Estimation for Underwater Multirank Signals
Author: Guangyu Jiang
Time: 3:40 PM
DOA Estimation of Near-field Passive Sources with Acoustic Array Based on Fractional Fourier Transform
Author: Wenbin Xiao
Time: 4:00 PM
Real-time Sensor Data Processing and Reaction in the Context of Autonomous Systems
Author: Phillip Igoe
Time: 4:20 PM
Numerical Investigation of the Frequency-domain Coupled Hydrodynamics for Two Ships Advancing at Close Proximity in Waves
Author: Wenbin Xiao
Time: 4:40 PM
7.1.3 Underwater Optics
Session Chair(s):
A. Marouchos, C. Ancuti
Research and Experiment of an Underwater Stereo Vision System
Author: Qifeng Zhang
Time: 3:40 PM
Effective Local Backscattering Estimation for Underwater Image Enhancement
Author: Cosmin Ancuti
Time: 4:00 PM
Towards automatic recognition of mining targets using an autonomous robot
Author: Josep Quintana
Time: 4:20 PM
Adaptive Underwater Video Transmission via Software-Defined MIMO Acoustic Modems
Author: Mehdi Rahmati
Time: 4:40 PM
CH.6 Workforce Education
Session Chair(s):
D. Porter
Fostering Student Excitement for Marine Engineering in Fundamental Engineering Courses
Author: Jeff Dusek
Time: 3:40 PM
Workforce Development Supporting the Blue Economy: A Master's Program of Integrated Ocean Observing at Rutgers University
Author: Josh Kohut
Time: 4:00 PM
Ocean Literacy for Workforce Development in the Shipbuilding and Offshore Renewable Energy Sectors in Europe, in Support of the Blue Economy
Author: Paula Keener
Time: 4:20 PM
Fostering marine robotics through competitions: from SAUC-E to ERL Emergency 2018
Author: Fausto Ferreira
Time: 4:40 PM
CH.3 Coastal Hazards
Session Chair(s):
R. Devoe
Developing a Warning System for Inbound Tsunamis from the Cascadia Subduction Zone
Author: Randall LeVeque
Time: 3:40 PM
The Need and Rationale for A Coastal Flood Risk Index
Author: Shaowu Bao
Time: 4:00 PM
Communities and Areas at Intensive Risk in the Mid-Atlantic Region: A Reanalysis of 2011 Hurricane Irene with Future Sea Level Rise and Land Subsidence
Author: Jon Loftis
Time: 4:20 PM
Acoustic Communications for Long-Range Subsea Tsunami Warning Networks
Author: Sandipa Singh
Time: 4:40 PM
Wednesday
Oct 24
3:40 PM
to
5:00 PM
CH.4.4 Novel Engineering Approaches I
Session Chair(s):
S. Ramesh
A PID-Controlled HVC with High Dynamic Stability for Underwater Observation Network
Author: Sa Xiao
Time: 3:40 PM
Dynamic Responses of a Bottom-Set Gillnet Anchored to Seafloor Using Measured Environmental Data in the Southwest Coast of Korea
Author: Chungkuk Jin
Time: 4:00 PM
Integrated design of an active heave compensation crane with hydrostatic secondary control
Author: Donglai Wu
Time: 4:20 PM
Design of a Low Cost Open-Architecture Underwater Robotic Manipulator Using Additive Manufacturing
Author: L Gish
Time: 4:40 PM
5.3.3 Numerical Modeling
Session Chair(s):
F. O Donncha
Scalable Coupled Ocean and Water Turbine Modeling for Assessing Ocean Energy Extraction
Author: Chinmay Kulkarni
Time: 3:40 PM
Clustering of Massive Ensemble of Vehicle Trajectories in Strong, Dynamic and Uncertain Ocean Flows
Author: Chinmay Kulkarni
Time: 4:00 PM
Application of Geostatistical techniques to support data acquisition and predict maritime variables
Author: Dmytro Maslov
Time: 4:20 PM
Scalable data assimilation schemes within nested recursive parallel programming model for advection-diffusion codes
Author: Fearghal O Donncha
Time: 4:40 PM
2.8.3 Acoustic Telemetry III: Protocols
Session Chair(s):
M. Stojanovic
Development of a Software-Defined and Cognitive Communications Architecture at CMRE
Author: Joao Alves
Time: 3:40 PM
Securing a Janus-Based Flooding Routing Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Networks
Author: Hossein Ghannadrezaii
Time: 4:00 PM
Implementation and testing of JANUS and AORUN acoustic communication algorithms
Author: Dusan Radosevic
Time: 4:20 PM
Realization and Optimization of the LB-AGR Routing Protocol in Underwater Acoustic Network Test-bed
Author: Lijuan Wang
Time: 4:40 PM
3.4.2 Observation System Communications
Session Chair(s):
S. Sannasi Annamalaisamy
Crosstalk Noise Detection and Removal in Multi-beam Sonar Images Using Convolutional Neural Network
Author: Minsung Sung
Time: 3:40 PM
Increasing Long Range Coverage by Multiple Antennas for Maritime Broadband Communications
Author: Ronald Raulefs
Time: 4:00 PM
Design and Implementation of State-based MAC Protocol for UANs in Real Test-bed
Author: Lijuan Wang
Time: 4:20 PM
Research on Distributed Synchronous Acquisition System for Seabed Terrain Deformation Monitoring
Author: Huangchao Zhu
Time: 4:40 PM
1.8 Bioacoustics & Ambient Noise
Session Chair(s):
D. Burger
Multipath Ambient Noise Characterization for Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Afolarin Egbewande
Time: 3:40 PM
Automating the Detection of Precipitation and Wind Characteristics in Navy Ocean Acoustic Data
Author: Joseph Kuhner
Time: 4:00 PM
Improvement of the video camera system mounted on the balloon for supporting the visual census of river dolphins
Author: Harumi Sugimatsu
Time: 4:20 PM
Bioacoustic Monitoring: Urgent Challenges and Opportunities on the MesoAmerican Reef System
Author: Heather Spence
Time: 4:40 PM
Wednesday
Oct 24
3:40 PM
to
5:00 PM
Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9   Room 10 Room 11 Room 12 Room 13 Room 14 Room Ballroom C1   Room Ballroom C2 Room Ballroom C3
Thursday
Oct 25

9:10 AM

to

10:30 AM
10.1.3 ROV Design
Session Chair(s):
M. Culver
Tool and Instrument Categorization for Smaller Classes of ROVs: A Proposal to Meet the Brazilian O&G Industry Requirements
Author: Felippe Miorim
Time: 9:10 AM
Long term, inspection class ROV deployment approach for remote monitoring and inspection
Author: Petar Trslic
Time: 9:30 AM
Modular Controls and Instrumentation Software for Icefin ROV
Author: Anthony Spears
Time: 9:50 AM
A Neuro-Sliding Control for the Online Compensation of Disturbances that affects ROVs
Author: Tomas Salgado Jimenez
Time: 10:10 AM
2.6.1 Classification I: Sonar
Session Chair(s):
D. Porter
Hand-Crafted Feature Based Classification against Convolutional Neural Networks for False Alarm Reduction on Active Diver Detection Sonar Data
Author: Matthias Buß
Time: 9:10 AM
Classification of anti-submarine warfare sonar targets using a deep neural network
Author: Henrik Berg
Time: 9:30 AM
Deep Learning in Shallow Water: CNN-based 3D-FLS Target Recognition
Author: Heath Henley
Time: 9:50 AM
Research on Side-scan Sonar Image Target Classification Method Based on Transfer Learning
Author: Chuanlong Li
Time: 10:10 AM
9.1.1 Ocean Energy: Novel Approaches
Session Chair(s):
T. Dewhurst
SeaweedPaddock: Sargassum Ranching
Author: Reginald Blaylock
Time: 9:10 AM
Adjustable Depth Ocean Forests: the next step for aquaculture
Author: Reginald Blaylock
Time: 9:30 AM
Designing an innovative system for sea wave utilization
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 9:50 AM
A Novel Plate-type Thermoelectric Power Generation Module for Seafloor Hydrothermal Fluids
Author: Keren Xie
Time: 10:10 AM
7.2 Beam Propogation & Optics
Session Chair(s):
T. McKenzie, Y. Shentu
Simulation and Experiment Waveform Comparison for Undersea Pulsed Laser in Application to Target Localization
Author: Trevor McKenzie
Time: 9:10 AM
Modeling of axial underwater light filed by articial light source in clean water
Author: Yichun Shentu
Time: 9:30 AM
Geometric Distortion Correction for the Underwater Images
Author: Zhenling Ma
Time: 9:50 AM
Underwater light field modeling in the central horizontal line of LED light source
Author: Chaofan Wu
Time: 10:10 AM
10.4.6 AUV Mission Planning
Session Chair(s):
T. Manderson
3-Dimensional Path Planning for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Yahong Zheng
Time: 9:10 AM
A GeoJSON-based Mission Planning Language for AUV
Author: Alexander Pavin
Time: 9:30 AM
Time-Optimal Multi-Waypoint Mission Planning in Dynamic Environments
Author: Pierre Lermusiaux
Time: 9:50 AM
10.2.3 AUV Swarm Navigation & Control I
Session Chair(s):
Z. Song
Decoupled Sampling-Based Motion Planning for Multiple Autonomous Surface Vehicles
Author: Michael Alibani
Time: 9:10 AM
Confidence based Underwater Localization Scheme for Large-Scale Mobile Sensor Networks
Author: Adham Sabra
Time: 9:30 AM
Preliminary Simulation Study of Combined Control and Cooperative Navigation for Underwater Vehicles
Author: Zachary Harris
Time: 9:50 AM
Multi AUVs Cooperative Navigation Based on Information Entropy
Author: Xiuye Tao
Time: 10:10 AM
Thursday
Oct 25
9:10 AM
to
10:30 AM
CH.4.5 Novel Engineering Approaches II
Session Chair(s):
P. Keener
Desalination supplied by sea wave: The case study of Lampedusa
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 9:10 AM
Enabling situational awareness by replacing mechanical pan-tilt-zoom camera system with a fully digital system in ocean observatories
Author: Chad Collett
Time: 9:30 AM
A Practical solution to Plastic Waste (next major energy source)
Author: Swaminathan Ramesh
Time: 9:50 AM
In situ Raman detection of gas hydrate in the South China Sea
Author: Jun Yan
Time: 10:10 AM
5.5 Ocean Data Quality and Access
Session Chair(s):
M. Luther
The evolving role of Mid-Atlantic Ocean Data Portal in supporting ocean management
Author: Richard Lathrop
Time: 9:10 AM
Interoperable Ocean Observing using Archetypes: A use-case based evaluation
Author: Paul Stacey
Time: 9:30 AM
Integrating marine weather data, forecasts and user assessments to upgrade the Marine Weather Portal
Author: Jennifer Dorton
Time: 9:50 AM
Status and Near-Term Plans for the U.S. IOOS Quality Assurance / Quality Control of Real-time Oceanographic Data (QARTOD) Project
Author: Mark Bushnell
Time: 10:10 AM
2.8.4 Acoustic Telemetry IV
Session Chair(s):
M. Rahmati
Precision-improved Passive Positioning Method in Underwater Asynchronous Multipath Environment
Author: Guocan Fang
Time: 9:10 AM
A Novel LDPC-BICM-ID Scheme with Rotated Mapping QAM in Underwater Acoustic Communication
Author: Haodi Mei
Time: 9:30 AM
Hierarchical Full-Duplex Underwater Acoustic Network: A NOMA Approach
Author: Esraa Makled
Time: 9:50 AM
QoS-enabled underwater acoustic communications
Author: Koen Blom
Time: 10:10 AM
3.3.1 ADCP Technology
Session Chair(s):
D. Wilson
Comparison Test of 300 kHz SCADCP and TRDI Workhorse Sentinel ADCP
Author: Chuan Tian
Time: 9:10 AM
The Next Generation of Buoys integrated with Current Profilers
Author: Dan Shumuk
Time: 9:30 AM
Evaluating performance of acoustic Doppler current profilers on small, dynamic surface buoys
Author: Robert Heitsenrether
Time: 9:50 AM
Subsurface ADCP Buoy for Near Surface Current Observations in 200-300m Coastal Waters
Author: Robert Heitsenrether
Time: 10:10 AM
4.3 Passive Observing Sensors
Session Chair(s):
G. Olmi
Calibration and Validation of Multiple Ocean Color Sensors
Author: Richard Crout
Time: 9:10 AM
Vessel and Underwater Vehicles Cooperative Localization using Topology Factor Graphs
Author: Chensheng Cheng
Time: 9:30 AM
A Novel Scheduling Method for Underwater Acoustic Network
Author: Jianxin zhang
Time: 9:50 AM
An Adaptive MAC Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks With Dynamic Traffic
Author: Haodi Mei
Time: 10:10 AM
2.5.1 High-Resolution Seabed Mapping I
Session Chair(s):
T. Sæbø, J. Fernandez
Long Term Accuracy of Synthetic Aperture Sonar Micronavigation Using a Displaced Phase Centre Antenna
Author: Marc Pinto
Time: 9:10 AM
Performance evaluation of a 3-D sidescan sonar for mine countermeasures
Author: Anna Crawford
Time: 9:30 AM
Cassandra: An integrated, scalable, SAS based system for acoustic imaging and bathymetry
Author: Per Espen Hagen
Time: 9:50 AM
SAS Simulations with Procedural Texture and the Point-based Sonar Scattering Model
Author: Shawn Johnson
Time: 10:10 AM
Thursday
Oct 25
9:10 AM
to
10:30 AM
9.7 Pollution Cleanup & Hazard Identification
Session Chair(s):
M. Wilson, K. Kim
Integrating In-situ, Laboratory and Computer Models for Coastal Hazards
Author: Karl Kim
Time: 9:10 AM
Using an USV for automatic deployment of a boom around a ship: simulation and scale experiment
Author: Jose Giron-Sierra
Time: 9:30 AM
Experimental hydrodynamic model identification of Autonomous Underwater Vehicle for Improved Control
Author: Shuxue Yan
Time: 9:50 AM
Evaluating Autonomous Behaviors for Plume Tracking
Author: Mark Wilson
Time: 10:10 AM
Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9   Room 10 Room 11 Room 12 Room 13 Room 14 Room Ballroom C1   Room Ballroom C2 Room Ballroom C3
Thursday
Oct 25

11:10 AM

to

12:30 PM
10.1.4 Vehicle Design & Hydrodynamics
Session Chair(s):
R. Crout
Experimental study on cavity characteristics of low speed water-entry of cylinder based on high-speed imaging technology
Author: Guanhua Wang
Time: 11:10 AM
The U.S. Coast Guard Heavy Polar Icebreaker Acquisition
Author: Kenneth Boda
Time: 11:30 AM
Assessment of AUV Hydrodynamic Coefficients from Analytic and Semi-Empirical Methods
Author: Michael Kepler
Time: 11:50 AM
2.6.2 Classification II
Session Chair(s):
N. Shoji
A Stability Improved Feature Selection Method for Classification of Ship Radiated Noise
Author: Muhang Zhang
Time: 11:10 AM
Identification of Underwater Propeller Noise by Low-rank Approximation of Cyclic Spectrum
Author: Lei He
Time: 11:30 AM
Through-the-sensor performance estimation of the Mondrian detection algorithm in sonar imagery
Author: Bart Gips
Time: 11:50 AM
CQT-based Underwater Target Classification using Convolutional Neural Network
Author: Yang Yu
Time: 12:10 PM
9.1.2 Ocean Energy: Simulations
Session Chair(s):
S. Wood
Numerical investigation on a novel VIV energy harvester for underwater mooring platforms
Author: Xiaodong Liu
Time: 11:10 AM
Ocean Energy Turbine Blade Analysis
Author: Stephen Wood
Time: 11:30 AM
Pitch Resonance Tuning Tanks: a novel technology for more efficient wave energy harvesting
Author: Sergej Sirigu
Time: 11:50 AM
Hydrodynamic Analysis of the New Type Energy Capture Device
Author: Shu Zheng
Time: 12:10 PM
7.3 Optical Sensors
Session Chair(s):
Y. Rzhanov
Development of an underwater multispectral imaging system based on narrowband color filters
Author: Chaopeng Wu
Time: 11:10 AM
Dynamic beam shaping exploiting orbital angular momentum for underwater structured light illumination
Author: Kaitlyn Morgan
Time: 11:30 AM
Improvement of Underwater Color Discriminative Ability by Multispectral Image
Author: Yichun Shentu
Time: 11:50 AM
An Adaptive Optics System for Partially Blocked Optical Path in Wireless Laser Communication
Author: Feng Zhang
Time: 12:10 PM
10.4.8 AUV Control I
Session Chair(s):
K. Richmond
Adapting Autonomous Ocean Vehicle Software Systems to Changing Environments
Author: Kenneth Lu
Time: 11:10 AM
Hydrodynamic Analysis and Optimization of New Underwater Helicopter Based on Scale Factor
Author: Yi-fan Lu
Time: 11:30 AM
Robust Trajectory Tracking Control for AUV System Based on Fractional-Order PD Controller
Author: Sainan Li
Time: 11:50 AM
Backseat Control of SandShark AUV using ROS on RaspberryPi
Author: John Naglak
Time: 12:10 PM
10.2.4 AUV Swarm Navigation & Control II
Session Chair(s):
S. Kemna
Effect of nodes movement on all-terminal reliability of multi-AUV cooperative systems
Author: Qingwei Liang
Time: 11:10 AM
Decentralized Formation Control of Multiple Autonomous Underwater Vehicles with Input Saturation Using RISE Feedback Method
Author: Dong Cui
Time: 11:30 AM
Gradual Collective Upgrade of a Swarm of Autonomous Buoys for Dynamic Ocean Monitoring
Author: David Mateo
Time: 11:50 AM
Development of a Compact Autonomous Underwater Vehicle for Hierarchical Multi-Agent Cooperation
Author: Zhuoyuan Song
Time: 12:10 PM
Thursday
Oct 25
11:10 AM
to
12:30 PM
CH.4.7 Deep-water Observations
Session Chair(s):
P. Keener
A Design of Experiments based approach to engineering a robust mooring system for a submerged ADCP
Author: Tobias Dewhurst
Time: 11:10 AM
Energy-awared Diving Control for An Deep-sea Hexapod Robot
Author: Le Li
Time: 11:30 AM
Towards low cost, deep water AUV optical mapping
Author: Eduardo Iscar Ruland
Time: 11:50 AM
Active Temperature Control for Deep-Sea Samples Using Liquid Nitrogen
Author: Shuo Wang
Time: 12:10 PM
6.1.1 Physical Oceanography I
Session Chair(s):
J. Veeramony
Observing an anticyclonic eddy in the South China Sea using multiple underwater gliders
Author: Shufeng Li
Time: 11:10 AM
Characteristics of Observed Internal Waves in the Straits of Florida
Author: Manhar Dhanak
Time: 11:30 AM
Lidar and Wave Radar Observations Analysis for Offshore Hurricane Conditions in the Gulf of Mexico
Author: Daniel Mendelsohn
Time: 11:50 AM
Deep Sub-Surface Eddies in the Gulf of Mexico
Author: Leonid Ivanov
Time: 12:10 PM
2.8.5 Acoustic Telemetry V
Session Chair(s):
S. Singh
Joint Estimation of Doppler Scale and Frame Synchronization in Underwater Acoustic Communication
Author: Zhiqiang Ling
Time: 11:10 AM
A 32 kHz Bandwidth, Robust TDD Synchonization, Underwater Small Area Acoustic Network (USAAN) System
Author: Atsushi Kinjo
Time: 11:30 AM
Adaptive Polling for Advanced Multibeam Underwater Data Collection
Author: Jeffrey Weaver
Time: 11:50 AM
Sparse Waveform Design for Secure LPD/LPI Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: George Sklivanitis
Time: 12:10 PM
3.3.2 Profilers
Session Chair(s):
A. Williams, D. Wilson
Developing a profiling glider pH sensor for high resolution coastal ocean acidification monitoring
Author: Grace Saba
Time: 11:10 AM
Imotus: An autonomous underwater resident vehicle for vertical profiling
Author: Jacqueline Nichols
Time: 11:30 AM
Three-Axis Tilt for Articulated Profiler
Author: Albert Williams
Time: 11:50 AM
An untethered free-fall vertical profiler for deep ocean mixing measurements
Author: Chuan Tian
Time: 12:10 PM
4.4 Coastal Radars
Session Chair(s):
G. Olmi
Mitigation of Offshore Wind Turbine on High Frequency Coastal Oceanographic Radar
Author: Dale Trockel
Time: 11:10 AM
Wave measurements from radar tide gauges
Author: Laura Fiorentino
Time: 11:30 AM
Coherent Marine Radar Observations of Rip Current Features with High Temporal Resolution
Author: Dennis Trizna
Time: 11:50 AM
Model of shore-to-air bistatic HF radar for ocean observation
Author: Chen Zhao
Time: 12:10 PM
2.5.2 High-Resolution Seabed Mapping II
Session Chair(s):
J. Fernandez, T. Sæbø
Investigation on Point Spread Function of MIMO SAS with Frequency Modulated Waveforms
Author: Matthias Buß
Time: 11:10 AM
Analysis of off-grid effects in wideband sonar images using compressive sensing
Author: Cornel Ioana
Time: 11:30 AM
Real-Time Interferometric SAS Processing with Ultra-Low Power Consumption
Author: Jeremy Dillon
Time: 11:50 AM
High precision imaging method utilizing calibration and apodization
Author: Lu Yan
Time: 12:10 PM
Thursday
Oct 25
11:10 AM
to
12:30 PM
CH.5 Social Challenges Intensified with a Changing Climate
Session Chair(s):
A. George
Anecdata.org: Data collection with the power of the crowd
Author: Duncan Bailey
Time: 11:10 AM
Anecdata.org: An online citizen science platform for Building Climate Resilient Communities
Author: Jane Disney
Time: 11:30 AM
R.I.C.E. - Aiding Coordinated Resilience Strategies for the South Atlantic Bight
Author: Albert George
Time: 11:50 AM
6.7.1 Pollution Monitoring I
Session Chair(s):
A. Sen Gupta, B. Li
Autonomous Chemical Plume Detection and Mapping Demonstration Results with a COTS AUV and Sensor Package
Author: Amy Kukulya
Time: 11:10 AM
Autonomous Oil Spill Detection: Mission Planning for ASVs and AUVs with Static Recharging
Author: Bingxi Li
Time: 11:30 AM
Quantifying weathering profiles of environmental contaminants from coastal and marine oil spills using signal processing techniques
Author: Ananya Sen Gupta
Time: 11:50 AM
Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9   Room 10 Room 11 Room 12 Room 13 Room 14 Room Ballroom C1   Room Ballroom C2 Room Ballroom C3
Thursday
Oct 25

1:40 PM

to

3:00 PM
10.1.5 Towed vehicles
Session Chair(s):
A. Marouchos, D. Humphreys
Seafloor Surveys using Deep-towed Vehicles for Mineral Resource Investigation off Taiwan
Author: Hsin-Hung Chen
Time: 1:40 PM
A Portable Shallow Water Optic-Fibre Towed Camera System for Coastal Benthic Assessment
Author: Andreas Marouchos
Time: 2:00 PM
Modeling and Simulation of the Dynamics of Towed Array Systems
Author: Douglas Humphreys
Time: 2:20 PM
Enabling a Platform for Habitat and Marine Assessment with Real Time Monitoring and Synchronous Databasing.
Author: Alex Silverman
Time: 2:40 PM
2.6.3 Remote Sensing & Classification
Session Chair(s):
G. Vasile
Chemical and radiological detection using UAV?s with ATEX compliance: Proof of concept in port and maritime incident-based scenarios
Author: Mario Marques
Time: 1:40 PM
Ship classification from overhead imagery using synthetic data and domain adaptation
Author: Christopher Ward
Time: 2:00 PM
Shear wave inversion using the horizontal to vertical ratio of Scholte wave particle velocity
Author: Gopu Potty
Time: 2:20 PM
9.1.3 Ocean Energy: Waves I
Session Chair(s):
D. DelBalzo
Submerged, Circular Slide Wave Energy Converters in Swell
Author: Donald DelBalzo
Time: 1:40 PM
Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulation for the Proposed Slider-Crank Wave Energy Conversion Device
Author: Tanner Hollis
Time: 2:00 PM
Numerical Simulations and Field Measurements of Current Flow in the Tokara Strait for Current Turbine Application
Author: John Imamura
Time: 2:20 PM
Water-to-Wire Modeling and Simulation of a Wave Energy Converter for Off-Grid and Micro-Grid Applications
Author: Tobias Dewhurst
Time: 2:40 PM
7.5 Holography and 3D Imaging
Session Chair(s):
M. Malchiodi
High-resolution structured light 3D sensor for autonomous underwater inspection
Author: Jens Thielemann
Time: 1:40 PM
Underwater VR Experience System for Scuba Training Using Underwater Wired HMD
Author: Denik Hatsushika
Time: 2:00 PM
Advanced quantitative imaging in high-backscatter environments
Author: Alexandra Techet
Time: 2:20 PM
10.4.9 AUV Control II
Session Chair(s):
K. Richmond, H. Brown
Applying Lighting Marker and Stereo-vision to V-shaped-thruster Vehicle for AUV Deep Sea Docking
Author: Yoshiki Kanda
Time: 1:40 PM
Iver3 Benchseat Driver for Virtual Remote Helm Functionality
Author: Hunter Brown
Time: 2:00 PM
SUNFISH® : A human-portable exploration AUV for complex 3D environments
Author: Kristof Richmond
Time: 2:20 PM
Dynamic control of an underwater vehicle near wave surface
Author: Ju won Seo
Time: 2:40 PM
10.4 11 AUV/ASV Swarms
Session Chair(s):
R. Devoe
Energy-efficient Path Planning and Control Approach of USV Based on Particle Swarm Optimization
Author: Mingyu Fu
Time: 1:40 PM
Autonomous Sub-Surface Covert Littoral Node (CLN)
Author: Stephen Wood
Time: 2:00 PM
Development of ASV for using multiple AUVs operation
Author: Tadahiro Hyakudome
Time: 2:20 PM
A Distributed Framework for Embedded Collaborative Autonomy
Author: Thomas Furfaro
Time: 2:40 PM
Thursday
Oct 25
1:40 PM
to
3:00 PM
4.7.1 Field Trails with AUVs/ROVs
Session Chair(s):
A. Spears, S. Kemna
A Novel Sea Farm Inspection Platform for Norwegian Aquaculture Application
Author: Ottar Osen
Time: 1:40 PM
On-board Adaptive Informative Sampling for AUVs: a Feasibility Study
Author: Stephanie Kemna
Time: 2:00 PM
On the sea trial test for validation of autonomous collision avoidance system of unmanned surface vehicle, ARAGON
Author: Nam-Sun Son
Time: 2:20 PM
Icefin: Redesign and 2017 Antarctic Field Deployment
Author: Anthony Spears
Time: 2:40 PM
6.1.2 Physical Oceanography II
Session Chair(s):
P. Tan
Momentum exchanges in coupled ocean-wave modeling system
Author: Jay Veeramony
Time: 1:40 PM
Challenges of Establishing and Maintaining Reliable Water Level Observations Across the United States Diverse Coastal Environments
Author: Chung-Chu Teng
Time: 2:00 PM
Time series measurements of turbulent flows near an area of hydrothermal vents in the Okinawa Trough, Japan
Author: Yasuo Furushima
Time: 2:20 PM
Distributed Implementation and Verification of Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Nonhydrostatic Ocean Processes
Author: Pat Haley
Time: 2:40 PM
2.8.6 Acoustic Telemetry VI
Session Chair(s):
G. Real
Underwater Acoustic Multi-user OFDM Bit Loading with Markov Chain based Channel State Information Prediction
Author: Yuzhi Zhang
Time: 1:40 PM
Towards Robust High Speed Underwater Acoustic Communications Using Chirp Multiplexing
Author: Emrecan Demirors
Time: 2:00 PM
Improving Message Routing for Limited Bandwidth Acoustic Communication Under TDMA Constraints
Author: James Delande
Time: 2:20 PM
On Adaptive Modulation for low SNR Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Konstantinos Pelekanakis
Time: 2:40 PM
3.3.3 Wave & Current Measurement
Session Chair(s):
D. Wilson
Flow Velocity and Temperature Measuring in Large- Scale Wave-Current Flume by Coastal Acoustic Tomography
Author: Yun Shen
Time: 1:40 PM
Wave Motion Alert system by Multiple Drones
Author: Sho Tanaka
Time: 2:00 PM
An Autonomous GNSS Wave Sensor Module for Deployment on Existing Buoy Infrastructure: Comparison and Validation of Co-located GNSS and Accelerometer Directional Wave Sensors
Author: Scott Tobin
Time: 2:20 PM
A Continuing Ocean Observing Collaboration to Improve Hurricane and Loop Current Forecasting and Modeling in The Gulf Of Mexico - Insights from 2017 & 2018 Seasons
Author: Ruth Perry
Time: 2:40 PM
6.2 Marine Geology
Session Chair(s):
N. Shoji
A high pressure holding and cutting device for sampling tube of natural gas hydrate
Author: Jiawang Chen
Time: 1:40 PM
Design of Pressure Maintenance and Temperature Control System in Gas Hydrate Shipboard Testing Technology
Author: Peihao Zhang
Time: 2:00 PM
The Canaveral Shoals Blues: How beach nourishment using the Canaveral Shoals borrow site has impacted the surf breaks of Cape Canaveral and Cocoa Beach, Florida
Author: John Hearin
Time: 2:20 PM
2.1.4 Sonar Signal Processing IV
Session Chair(s):
C. Ioana, K. Foote
Organizing error sources in a standard on active-sonar calibration by standard target
Author: Kenneth Foote
Time: 1:40 PM
Inter-vessel Field Backscatter Calibration for Kongsberg EM2040 systems
Author: Shelley Devereaux
Time: 2:00 PM
Application of Beamspace Imaging Algorithm in High-resolution Bathymetric Sidescan Sonar System
Author: JinLiang Cao
Time: 2:20 PM
On the extension of acoustic flow metering devices to monitor underwater transient phenomena
Author: Cornel Ioana
Time: 2:40 PM
Thursday
Oct 25
1:40 PM
to
3:00 PM
6.7.2 Pollution Monitoring II
Session Chair(s):
B. Li, A. Sen Gupta
Real-Time Sediment Plume Modeling in the Southern California Bight
Author: Pierre Lermusiaux
Time: 1:40 PM
Canine Detection of Fecal Coliform Bacteria from Human Sources in the Pettaquamascutt Estuary, RI
Author: Veronica Berounsky
Time: 2:00 PM
Adaptive Biased Random Walk Algorithm for Ocean Chemical Feature Tracking using an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Author: Shubham Garg
Time: 2:20 PM
A Fast AUV Adaptive Sampling Path Planning Method Based on Online model prediction
Author: Shuxue Yan
Time: 2:40 PM
Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9   Room 10 Room 11 Room 12 Room 13 Room 14 Room Ballroom C1   Room Ballroom C2 Room Ballroom C3
Thursday
Oct 25

3:40 PM

to

5:00 PM
10.1.6 Docking
Session Chair(s):
B. Page
Improvement of 3D Pose Estimation Abilities by Light-Emitting-3D Marker for AUV Docking
Author: Kohei Yamashita
Time: 3:40 PM
Testbed AUV for Docking Algorithm Research
Author: Shuo Wang
Time: 4:00 PM
Collapsible Underwater Docking Station Design and Evaluation
Author: Brian Page
Time: 4:20 PM
Development of Dual-eyes Docking System for AUV with Lighting 3D Marker
Author: Sho Nakamura
Time: 4:40 PM
2.6.4 Mines and Mine Detection
Session Chair(s):
T. Furfaro
Ordnance Recovery Crawler
Author: Stephen Wood
Time: 3:40 PM
Distributed constraint optimization for autonomous mine counter-measures
Author: Jeroen Fransman
Time: 4:00 PM
Human-in-the-loop for autonomous underwater threat recognition
Author: Olga Lucia Lopera Tellez
Time: 4:20 PM
Active Sonar Matched Waveform for Resonant Spherical Mine Target
Author: Justin McCorkle
Time: 4:40 PM
9.1.4 Ocean Energy: Waves II
Session Chair(s):
A. Kazemi
Effects of Hydrodynamic Coupling on Energy Extraction Performance of Wave Energy Converter Arrays
Author: Salman Husain
Time: 3:40 PM
A Magnetohydrodynamic Generator for Marine Energy Harvesting
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 4:00 PM
Integrated Solution for Coastal Protection and Wave Energy Extraction
Author: Sannasiraj Sannasi Annamalaisamy
Time: 4:20 PM
New solutions for energy supply: sea wave and off-shore photovoltaic in Sardinia (Italy)
Author: Marco Trapanese
Time: 4:40 PM
3.2 Current Measurement Technology
Session Chair(s):
M. Pinto, H. Roarty
Resolving Velocity Ambiguity Based on Robust Chinese Remainder Theorem for Multi-Frequency Pulse-to-Pulse Coherent Doppler Sonar
Author: Hari Vishnu
Time: 3:40 PM
Development of Sargassum Seaweed Tracking Tools
Author: Hugh Roarty
Time: 4:00 PM
Coastal acoustic tomography experiment for mapping tidal current structures in Dalian Bay, China
Author: Xiao-Hua Zhu
Time: 4:20 PM
Split-beam Range-gated Doppler Velocity Sonar for Operations at High Altitude Above the Seabed
Author: Marc Pinto
Time: 4:40 PM
10.4.10 AUVs: AI control
Session Chair(s):
H. Yoon
NSMC and RBF neural network based Guidance Law with impact angle for AUV
Author: Jumiao Xiang
Time: 3:40 PM
Super Twisting Sliding Mode Control for Precise Control of Intervention Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Michael Alibani
Time: 4:00 PM
Learning Autonomous Marine Behaviors in MOOS-IvP
Author: Arjun Gupta
Time: 4:20 PM
Learned Anticipation Strategy on Complex Behaviors and as an Approach to Generalization Behavior for the Coordination of a AUV Fleet
Author: Juan Marulanda
Time: 4:40 PM
10.2.6 AUV Navigation
Session Chair(s):
G. Acosta
Comparative Study of Heading and Speed Control Techniques for Autonomous Surface Vehicles (ASVs)
Author: May-Win Thein
Time: 3:40 PM
AUV Navigation based on Inertial Navigation and Acoustic Positioning System
Author: Lingxiao Wang
Time: 4:00 PM
Terrain referenced navigation using sand dunes and sand ripples in presence of tides
Author: Ove Hagen
Time: 4:20 PM
Research on Geomagnetic Navigation and Positioning Algorithm Based on Full-connected Constraints for AUV
Author: Jiaojiao Guo
Time: 4:40 PM
Thursday
Oct 25
3:40 PM
to
5:00 PM
4.7.2 Planning and Searching Strategies
Session Chair(s):
M. Culver
ELM and LOS Based Path Tracking for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Rui Nian
Time: 3:40 PM
An Effective Motion Control Based on 2-DOF PID and ELM for AUV
Author: Rui Nian
Time: 4:00 PM
Fractional Order PID Motion control Based on Seeker Optimization Algorithm for AUV
Author: Rui Nian
Time: 4:20 PM
Embedded Online Fish Detection and Tracking System via YOLOv3 and Parallel Correlation Filter
Author: Rui Nian
Time: 4:40 PM
6.1.3 Biological Observation Technologies
Session Chair(s):
D. Wilson
Magnetic Signature of Diel Vertical Migrations of Zooplankton
Author: Cayla Dean
Time: 3:40 PM
Binocular Vision of Fish Swarm Detection in Real-time Based on Deep Learning
Author: Lixue Xu
Time: 4:00 PM
3.3.4 Acoustic Observations
Session Chair(s):
G. Real, R. Chave
Underwater Acoustic Signal detection and Identification Study for Acoustic Tracking Applications
Author: Alfredo Martins
Time: 3:40 PM
Adapting Multi-Frequency Echo-sounders for Operation on Autonomous Vehicles
Author: Rene Chave
Time: 4:00 PM
Acoustic Laboratory for Marine Applications: Overview of the ALMA system and data analysis.
Author: Gaultier Real
Time: 4:20 PM
9.8 Deepwater development technology
Session Chair(s):
C. Aubeny
FEA-Based Failure Analysis of a UHP Chamber for Simulation of Deep Sea Conditions
Author: Yiping Wu
Time: 3:40 PM
Study on the Pressure Retention Characteristic of a New Isobaric Water Sampler
Author: Zhouzhi Wang
Time: 4:00 PM
A Vector Control Strategy for PMSM Based on a New Type Low Speed and High Torque Deep-Sea Motor Thruster
Author: Hao Tian
Time: 4:20 PM
Design and Qualification of a Latching System for Experimental Undercarriage System for 6000 m depth
Author: Atmanand M.A
Time: 4:40 PM
6.3 Hydrography
Session Chair(s):
K. Ward, K. Tomanka
Utilizing Small Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) with Structure from Motion (SfM) for Shoreline Verification from NOAA Platforms
Author: Matthew Sharr
Time: 3:40 PM
Developments and applications of underwater LiDAR systems in support of marine science
Author: Andrew Martini
Time: 4:00 PM
NOAA's use of remote sensing technology and its coastal mapping program
Author: Brian Madore
Time: 4:20 PM
Analysis of Challenges in Remote Data Processing for Bathymetric Data
Author: Kevin Tomanka
Time: 4:40 PM
2.1.5 Sonar Signal Processing V
Session Chair(s):
D. Abraham
Modeling the along-track sidelobe interference artifact in multibeam sonar water-column data
Author: Amy Nau
Time: 3:40 PM
An Interference Suppression Technique Based on Deconvolution Algorithm and Null Constraint
Author: Dian Lu
Time: 4:00 PM
Non Half Wavelength Element Interval Array Suppression for Tow-ship Interference
Author: Dian LU
Time: 4:20 PM
Ultra-wideband (UWB) Echo Synthesis Using Frequency Diverse MIMO Sonar
Author: Kuan Fan
Time: 4:40 PM
Thursday
Oct 25
3:40 PM
to
5:00 PM
10.6 Remotely Operated Vehicles
Session Chair(s):
A. Ziegwied, C. Lembke
Containerized Autonomous Marine Environmental Laboratory - Enhancing Coastal Resiliency with New Technologies
Author: Andrew Ziegwied
Time: 3:40 PM
Utilizing Gliders and Acoustics to Identify Fish Habitat Hotspots
Author: Chad Lembke
Time: 4:00 PM
Development of a Core Sampling Skid for an Observation class ROV
Author: Juan Orozco
Time: 4:20 PM
Lowering the Barrier to Entry in Marine Science Using an Open-Source Model
Author: Zack Johnson
Time: 4:40 PM
Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9   Room 10 Room 11 Room 12 Room 13 Room 14 Room Ballroom C1   Room Ballroom C2 Room Ballroom C3